Banquet and Awards Info

2017 BANQUET and AWARDS

Congratulations to all the winners.  For pictures please visit the Executive League fan page @ 2017 Banquet Facebook Album

Team M.V.P. Sportsmanship
AMERICAN LEAGUE
POWDER BLUE KEVIN GREEN SEAN TRACY
BLACK SOX ADAM HENNICK JACK BENZACAR
PURPLE HAZE BRIAN LIDSKY ROBERT TESSIS
DOUBLE BLUE MICHAEL MCLEAVE RICK KOTICK
SILVER RON HERCZEG MIKE SCHLESINGER
ART OF FOOD TREVOR SMITH RICHARD SMITH
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BLUE STEEL LARRY HERSCOVITCH FRANK MARSHALL
G RAYS MIKE KRESTELL  GEOFF ROTSTEIN
RED GIANTS HOWARD SHILLING  MICHAEL MCLEAVE

ORANGE CRUSH

ROBERT KURTZ MITCH RABOVSKY

League Awards

 Winning “A” Team Winning “B” Team
POWDER BLUE  BLACK SOX

M.V.P.

STEPHEN GOLDSMITH NL
 SHLEY GORDON AL MICHAEL WOLFMAN BOB ZIGLER

Rookie of the Year

BRUCE DORLAND STEPHEN GOLDSMITH ALAN KAPLAN
DAN BERLIN MARC KOPLOWITZ

“DAVID BLUMER”

JOHN MARSHALL NL. RANDY WEINSTEIN BARRY GREEN

Pitcher of the Year

LES SILVERSTEIN AL  COLIN HALPERN  STEVE JUNGER

Award

 FRANK MARSHALL  RICK LEWIS

“STEVE GLICKMAN”

JONATHAN MANDEL  ADAM ALTBERG HOWARD KAIMAN

Sportmanship Award

 LARRY HERSCOVITCH ASHLEY GORDON
 GAVIN ZIV DARREN LEVANT
 

PLAYOFF MVP

JOHN MARSHALL NL. PAUL SILVERSTEIN ADAM HENNICK
RON HERCZOG AL  JOHN MARSHALL  JONATHAN HYMAN
 

“MEL WOLFF”

NATHAN JACK JACK BENZACAR

COACH OF THE YEAR

 HOWARD KAIMAN IRWIN TOBIAS ERIC LUNSKY
LORNE SWARTZ DAN COHEN
STEVE BLEIWAS
DAVID GOLDSTEIN

“HALL OF FAME AWARD”

RICK LEWIS

2016 BANQUET and AWARDS

2016 AWARDS

Team
M.V.P.
Sportsmanship
NAVY BLUE LUGNUTS
MIKE MCCLEAVE
BOB ZIGLER
BLACK SOX
ASHLEY GORDON
ROB GARMAISE
GIANTS
COREY GERLOCK
JEFF GLAZIEL
DODGERS
NATHAN JACK
JASON GREENWALD
GAMBLERS
MARK LEE
DAN COHEN
ORANGE CRUSH
KEVIN GREEN
IGGY RISMAN
BLUE STEEL
DAN BERLIN
DANA KARKHECK
G RAYS
RICK MESLIN
GEOFF ROTSTEIN
ART OF FOOD
SHAWN ZOLBERG
BRAM ORDEL
League Awards
M.V.P.
STEVEN YERMUS
Rookies of the Year
ILAN MEDAD & COREY GERLOCK
“DAVID BLUMER” PITCHER OF THE YEAR
KEVIN GREEN
“STEVE GLICKMAN” SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD”
DAVID BENOLIEL
“HALL OF FAME AWARD”
ART KRAUSE
PLAYOFF M.V.P.
COLIN HALPERN
“MEL WOLFF” COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD
SID ZELEWICZ
“IRON MAN AWARD” HARVEY HAZAN
GROUP A CHAMPIONS
 MICHAEL WOLFMAN, JEFF RODIN, DAN BERLIN, RANDY WEINSTEIN, COLIN HALPERN, HOWARD SHILLING, ADAM ALTBERG, LARRY HERSCOVITCH, ROB WALSH, DANA KARKHECK, JOHN MARSHALL, LES BERNSTEIN, IRWIN TOBIAS LORNE SWARTZ, STEVE BLEIWAS
GROUP B CHAMPIONS
JACK BENZACAR, HARVEY HAZAN, ERIC LUNSKY, MARK LEE, RON BARYOSEPH, JONATHAN HYMAN, RON HERCZOG, DAVID BENOLIEL, JOHNATHAN MANDEL , ROBERT EKLOVE, RICK KOTICK, JOSEPH GARTEN, BRAD WORTH, DAN COHEN & GARY TENENBAUM (HONOURARY GAMBLER)

2015 AWARDS

INDIVIDUAL TEAM AWARDS

Team
M.V.P.
Sportsmanship
1. – NAVY BLUE
DARREN LEVANT
STEVE STWEIGMAN
GARY ELMAN
2. – BLACK
JASON GREENWALD
EVAN SALOFSKY
3. – RED
DANNY PUSTIL
BOBBY TESSIS
4. – ROYAL BLUE
SEAN ROUTBARD
ROB WALSH
5. – SILVER
JONATHAN MANDEL
ROB EKLOVE
6. – ORANGE
KEVIN GREEN
BERNARDO SZTABINSKI
League Awards
WINNING TEAM
Red
M.V.P.
JAMIE GROSSMAN
STEPHEN LIDSKY
ASHLEY GORDON
Rookie of the Year
JAMES SATIN
MICHAEL SCHIPPER
JAMIE GROSSMAN
“DAVID BLUMER”
MARK GOODMAN
DAVID KATZ
Pitcher of the Year
CHARLES STANCER
MARK GOODMAN
“STEVE GLICKMAN”
SEAN ROUTBARD
HOWARD KAIMAN
Sportmanship Award
DANIEL PUSTIL
NOAH ROTMAN
“HALL OF FAME
BOBBY TESSIS
BRIAN LIDSKY
AWARD”
JEFF GLAZIEL
BOBBY TESSIS
PLAYOFF M.V.P.
ASHLEY GORDON
JASON RUMANEK
“MEL WOLFF”
HARVEY HAZAN
Coach of the Year Award DAVID BENOLIEL
“IRWIN TOBIAS”
BUILDER AWARD
BRUCE GODBOLD
20 YEAR
OLD ALUMNI
Bram Ordel *
Shelly Rodney
Allen Gerskup
Art Ross
Walter Gula
Ken Gold
Harry Lieberman
Stan Pasternak
Alvin Gorman
* = Active Player
(as of 2009)

2014 Awards

INDIVIDUAL TEAM AWARDS

Team
M.V.P.
Sportsmanship
1. – GREY
LARRY KRUPSKI
DAVID FARB
2. – POWDER BLUE
HOWARD SHILLING
MIKE WOLFMAN
MURRAY BERRALL
3. – NAVY BLUE
SID ZELEWICZ
LEON DADOUN
4. – BLACK
DARREN LEVANT
ROBERT ZIGLER
5. – RED
MICHAEL SCHIPPER
LEW RASMINSKY
6. – ROYAL BLUE
SHAWN ZOLBERG
DAVID BACKSTEIN
7. – WHITE
MARK LEE
JACK BENZACAR
8. – ORANGE
LES SILVERSTEIN
LES SILVERSTEIN
League Awards
WINNING TEAM
POWDER BLUE
M.V.P.
PAUL SILVERSTEIN
IRWIN TOBIAS
MURRAY BERRALL
Rookie of the Year
ASHLEY GORDON
MICHAEL WOLFMAN
ROBERT WALSH
“DAVID BLUMER”
HOWARD SHILLING
RUSSEL RIKLIS
Pitcher of the Year
TODD GOTTLIEB
RANDY WEINSTEIN
“STEVE GLICKMAN”
MARK LEE
COLIN HALPERN
Sportmanship Award
HOWARD SHILLING
ADAM ALTBERG
“HALL OF FAME
DAVID FARB
MORRIE FRYDBERG
AWARD”
JEFF RODIN
LARRY HERSCOVITCH
PLAYOFF M.V.P.
MICHAEL WOLFMAN
RICHARD MELLON
LARRY BLANKENSTEIN
“MEL WOLFF”
MORRIE FRYDBERG
JACK FRYDMAN
Coach of the Year Award
20 YEAR
OLD ALUMNI
Bram Ordel *
Shelly Rodney
Allen Gerskup
Art Ross
Walter Gula *
Ken Gold
Harry Lieberman
Stan Pasternak
Alvin Gorman
* = Active Player
(as of 2009)

2015 – RED – Stephen Lidsky,Ashley Gordon, Michael Schipper, Jamie Grossman, David Katz,Charles Stancer, Mark Goodman, Howard Kaiman, Danny Pustil, Noah Rotman, Brian Lidsky, Jeff Laziel, Bobby Tessis, Jason Rumanek

2014 – GREY TEAM – Adam Hennick, David Farb, Robert Cooper, Rick Meslin, Larry Teitel, Jeff Marcus, Lorne Bloomberg, Steven Yermus, Jeff Krupski, Larry Krupski, Michael Krestell, Geoffry Rotstein, Norm Nefsky

2013 – POWDER BLUE – Irwin Tobias, Murray Berrall, MIchael Wolfman, Robert Walsh, Russell Riklis, Todd Gottlieb, Randy Weinstein, Colin Halpern, Howard Shilling, Adam Altberg, Morrie Frydberg, Jeff Rodin, Jeff Herscovitch, Richard Mellon, Larry Blankenstein, Jack Frydman

2012 – GREY TEAM – Adam Hennick, Walter Gula, David Farb, Robert Cooper, Rick Meslin, Larry Teitel, Jeff Marcus, Lorne Bloomberg, Steven Yermus, Jeff Krupski, Larry Krupski, Michael Krestell, Sid Zelewic

2011 – WHITE TEAM – Leon Dadoun, Rob Goodman, Kevin Goodman, Roy Levine, Darren Levant, Neil Perry, Bram Ordel, Mitch Rabovsky, Neil Rabovsky, Lew Rasminsky, Jordan Rosenberg, Dan Rutman, Cary Steinman, David Tartick, Gary Tenenbaum

2010 – GOLD – Jeff Krupski, Rick Meslin, Michael Krestell, Larry Krupski, Al Mervin, Walter Gula, Steven Yermus,
David Eisenstadt, Lorne Bloomberg, Adam Hennick, Andy Silverstein, Laurie Garbe, Greg Garbe, Robert Cooper, Jeff Marcus

2009 – GOLD – Jeff Krupski, Rick Meslin, Michael Krestell, Larry Krupski, Al Mervin, Walter Gula, Steven Yermus,
David Eisenstadt, Lorne Bloomberg, Adam Hennick, Stan Cappe, Norm Nefsky, Larry Teitel, Robert Cooper

2008 – BLACK – Harry Lieberman, Howard Kaiman, Michael Goldberg, Howard Cohen, Jessie Zimmerman, Colin Halpern, Mitchell Cappel, David Eisenstadt, Ken Gold, Rob Harssar, Stephen Ross, Tracy Kaberlnik, Steve Sheffer, Kevin Green

2007 – GREY ROCK – Marshall Uretsky, Harry Lieberman, Howard Kaiman, Michael Goldberg, Michael Finewax, Howard Cohen, Jessie Zimmerman, Alan Rudolph, Colin Halpern, Hartley Nathan, Paul Silverstein, Nathan Jack, Kevin Brillinger, Howard Finewax, Brad Nathan

2006 – PURPLE LIONS – Bob Goodman, Stuart Levinsky, Rick Schwartz, Sid Zelewicz, Stan Letofsky, Sam Klarreich, Al Mervin, Eric Wolfman, Tracy Karbelnick, Stephen Ross, Eric Wolfman, Rick Bercovici, Michael Wolfman

2005 – BLACK TEAM – Jimmy Avrams ,Morrie Frydberg, Barry Green, Alan Kaplan , Sam Klarreich , Mark Koplowitz, Howard Kornblum , Mark Lee, David Majer , Moishe Wallach , Frank Wilson , Fred Winch , Mel Wolff – (TR) , Bob Zigler

2004 – ROYAL BLUE TEAM – Mitchell Cappell, Howard Fleischer, Hersh Freedman, Allen Gerskup, Robert Harssar, Harvey Havelock, Dana Karkheck, Murray Kaufman, Bill Kirsh, Mike Shuter, Bernardo Sztabinski, Irwin Tobias, Harry Tuchmayer, Bill Weltman, Jerry Zeidel

Previous Award Winners
Steve Glickman – Sportmanship Award Most Valuable Player Award
2003 – Michael Abramson
2004 – Stephen Ross
2005 – Fred Rubinoff
2006 – Mel Wolfe
2007 – Bob Goodman
2008 – Bernardo Sztabinski
2009 – Eric Wolfman
2010 – Bob Tessis
2011 – David Tartick
2012 – Lew Rasminsky
2013 – Robert Zigler
2014 – Paul Silverstein
2015 – Sean Routbard
2000 – Al Slavner
2001 – Brian Segal
2002 – Michael Wolfman
2003 – Kevin Brillinger
2004 – Murray Kaufman/Stu Levinsky
2005 – Marty York
2006 – Rick Schwartz
2007 – Paul Silverstein
2008 – Kevin Green
2009 – Stephen Lidsky
2010 – Steve Yermus
2011 – Colin Halpern
2012 – Robert Cooper
2013 – Paul Silverstein
2014 – Adam Hennick
2015 – Jamie Grossman
Rookie of the Year Comeback Player of the Year
2000 – Jeff Halpert
2001 – Irv Pludwinski
2002 – Lorne Kirshenbaum
2003 – Marty York
2004 – Bernie Letofsky
2005 – Michael Goldberg & Robert Zigler
2006 – Cliff Klein
2007 – Nathan Jack
2008 – Mark Goodman
2009 – Robert Cooper
2010 – Stephen Kornbloom
2011 – Andy Mayer
2012 – Ron Herczeg
2013 – Ashley Gordon
2014 – Barry Samuel
2015 – James Satin
2002 – Lou Silver
2003 – Morrie Frydberg
2004 – Vacant
2005 – Bram Ordel
2006 – Lou Silver
2007 – (Not Awarded)
2008 – Walter Gula
2009 – (Not Awarded)
2010 – (Not Awarded)
2011 – (Not Awarded)
2012 – (Not Awarded)
2013 – Mark Lee
2014 – (Not Awarded)
2015 – (Not Awarded)
Hall of Fame David Blumer – Pitcher of the Year
2002 – Marvin Ungerman
2003 – Murray Silver
2004 – Bill Kirsh
2005 – Art Ross
2006 – Harry Leiberman
2007 – Hartley Nathan
2008 – Allen Gerskup
2009 – Laurie Garbe
2010 – David Eisenstadt
2011 – Bram Ordel
2012 – Walter Gula
2013 – Dave Farb
2014 – Saul York
2015 – Bobby Tessis
2007 – Lou Silver
2008 – Michael Wolfman
2009 – Jessie Zimmerman
2010 – Gary Tenenbaum
2011 – Tim Barkin
2012 – Adam Hennick
2013 – Howard Shilling
2014 – Kevin Green
2015 – Mark Goodman
Irwin Tobias Builder Award “MEL WOLFF” Coach of the Year Playoff MVP
2011 – Irwin Tobias
2012 – (Not Awarded)
2013 – (Not Awarded)
2014 – Howard Kornblum
2015 – Bruce Godbold
2013 – Morrie Frydberg
2014 – Lorne Bloomberg
2015 – Harvey Hazan/Dave Benoliel
2011 – Gary Tenenbaum
2012 – Larry Krupski
2013 – Michael Wolfman
2014 – Mike Krestell/Mitch Rabovsky
2015 – Ashley Gordon